Alameda County  »  94704  »  Orchard Ln  »  1 Orchard Ln

1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Panoramic Hill
Parcel ID 55-1862-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley

Sale date 07/26/2018
Sale price $2,360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,667

Lot & Building Information for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,681
Total sqft 4,681
Building class Historical Residential (1150)
Acreage 0.26
Buildings on lot 3
Units 4
Year built 1925
Stories 3
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Environmental Safety Residential (ES-R)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley, CA 94704?

1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,681 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley, CA 94704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $791,500, the tax amount paid for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley, CA 94704 is $9,753.

When was 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley, CA 94704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley, CA 94704 was last sold in 07/26/2018 for $2,360,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2018 $2,360,000

Title Documents for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/10/2025 Notice
04/03/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2050
07/26/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
07/26/2018 Grant Deed
10/18/2016 Declaration Trust
10/18/2016 Appointment of Trustee
03/22/2016 Declaration Trust
03/22/2016 Grant Deed
03/22/2016 Grant Deed
03/22/2016 Declaration Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,754
Current property tax $9,667
Market value $791,500

Assessment History for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $791,500 1.2323 $9,754 +20.86%
2024-2025 $670,700 1.2033 $8,071 +7.76%
2023-2024 $621,000 1.206 $7,489 -22.21%
2022-2023 $791,000 1.2172 $9,628 -68.35%
2021-2022 $2,432,121 1.2508 $30,421 +3.76%

Permits for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/14/2020
04/12/2018
04/12/2018
09/22/2017
12/02/2016
12/08/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Orchard Lane, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.