Alameda County  »  94704  »  Channing Way  »  2317 Channing Way

2317 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2317 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2317 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood University of California
Parcel ID 55-1884-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley

Sale date 02/27/2018
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,249

Lot & Building Information for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,215
Building class Medical - Dental Building (9300)
Acreage 0.15
Units 2
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical - Dental Building (9300) located at 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 2,215 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,038.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2317 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,616,962.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2018 $2,300,000
08/15/2005 $850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
02/27/2018 Appointment of Trustee
02/27/2018 Grant Deed
07/20/2007 Deed
08/15/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,249
Market value $2,616,962

Assessment History for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,616,962 1.2323 $32,249 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,565,650 1.2033 $30,872 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,515,348 1.206 $30,335 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,466,036 1.2172 $30,017 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,417,690 1.2508 $30,240 +3.75%

Permits for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/08/2025
12/19/2023
07/28/2020
04/09/2019
       
Unlock the permit history for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2317 Channing Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).