Alameda County  »  94704  »  Shattuck Ave  »  2440 Shattuck Ave

2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1896-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 10/26/2021
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $212,950

Lot & Building Information for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 7,000
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.2
Units 40

Other Property Data for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 have?

This Multi-Family (SCILSM) located at 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 7,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,280,682, the tax amount paid for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 is $212,949.

When was 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was last sold in 10/26/2021 for $5,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 40 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2021 $5,500,000
06/02/1999 $484,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2024 Agreement
Declaration restrictions
06/26/2024 Agreement
Declaration restrictions
09/13/2023 Easement
06/12/2023 Permit
10/28/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
10/28/2022 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
11/03/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
10/26/2021 Grant Deed
06/02/1999 Deed
02/07/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $212,950
Market value $17,280,682

Assessment History for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,280,682 1.2323 $212,950 +3.09%
2024-2025 $17,166,594 1.2033 $206,566 +206.15%
2023-2024 $5,594,700 1.206 $67,472 +0.79%
2022-2023 $5,500,000 1.2172 $66,946 +505.85%
2021-2022 $883,438 1.2508 $11,050 +3.76%

Permits for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/24/2025
11/19/2024
05/17/2024
01/29/2024
07/06/2023
03/24/2023
03/07/2023
02/22/2023
02/22/2023
01/10/2023
Unlock the permit history for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2440 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).