Alameda County  »  94704  »  Channing Way  »  1918 Channing Way

1918 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

1918 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1918 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1899-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley

Sale date 04/21/2000
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,363

Lot & Building Information for 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 5,171
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.15
Units 8
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 5,171 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $922,133, the tax amount paid for 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 is $11,363.

When was 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 last sold?

1918 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 was last sold in 07/08/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2000 $600,000

Title Documents for 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/28/2025 Assignment (deed of trust)
01/21/2025 Assignment (deed of trust)
Assignment (general)
Assignment lease
05/25/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
05/03/2022 Agreement
05/03/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
05/01/2052
05/03/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
05/01/2052
05/03/2022 Affidavit (general)
10/15/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
07/08/2014 Grant Deed
07/08/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,363
Market value $922,133

Assessment History for 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $922,133 1.2323 $11,363 +4.46%
2024-2025 $904,055 1.2033 $10,878 +1.77%
2023-2024 $886,331 1.206 $10,689 +1.06%
2022-2023 $868,955 1.2172 $10,577 -0.74%
2021-2022 $851,921 1.2508 $10,656 +3.51%

Permits for 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1918 Channing Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map