Alameda County  »  94703  »  Roosevelt Ave  »  2402 Roosevelt Ave

2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2404 Roosevelt Ave
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood Central Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1907-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 01/05/2015
Sale price $835,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,366

Lot & Building Information for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,174
Total sqft 2,174
Building class Two, Three or Four Single Family Homes (2100)
Acreage 0.09
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1911
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703?

2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1911 and has a total of 2,174 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,003,510, the tax amount paid for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $12,366.

When was 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold?

2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 12/15/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2015 $835,000
05/20/1999 $131,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2022 Deed of trust 12/20/2052
12/15/2022 Grant Deed
12/15/2022 Grant Deed
06/09/2021 Deed of trust 06/01/2051
06/09/2021 Grant Deed
04/29/2021 Grant Deed
06/19/2017 Deed of Trust 07/01/2047
06/19/2017 Power of Attorney
01/24/2017 Deed of Trust 02/01/2047
04/22/2015 Deed of Trust 05/01/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,366
Market value $1,003,510

Assessment History for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,003,510 1.2323 $12,366 +4.46%
2024-2025 $983,838 1.2033 $11,839 +1.77%
2023-2024 $964,550 1.206 $11,632 +1.06%
2022-2023 $945,637 1.2172 $11,510 -0.74%
2021-2022 $927,100 1.2508 $11,596 +3.75%

Permits for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/18/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Center And School NR Private K-6 77 0.15
Berkwood Hedge NR Private K-5 91 0.20
Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 395 0.20
Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.34
Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.34
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.36
Longfellow Arts And Technology Middle School 7 Public 6-8 450 0.43
Berkeley Independent Study K-8 NR Public K-8 36 0.46
Quantum Camp NR Private 1-8 84 0.55

Nearest high schools

Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.36
Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 0.38
Berkeley Technology Academy 5 Public 10-12 49 0.44
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 82 0.84
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 79 0.84

Neighbors for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 2402 Roosevelt Avenue, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2340 Roosevelt Ave, Berkeley 1,001 12/11/2023
1718 Bancroft Way, Berkeley 08/01/2007
2411 Roosevelt Ave, Berkeley 1,622 03/17/2004
2411 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,035 06/18/2025
2312 Roosevelt Ave, Berkeley 1,980
2419 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,177 09/14/2005 $650,000
2415 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,529 08/20/2021
2427 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,184 09/07/2001 $402,000
2420 Milvia St, Berkeley 3,066 05/10/2017 $1,102,500
2322 Roosevelt Ave, Berkeley 2,012 12/27/2024 $268,000
2333 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,273 05/14/1998
1710 Bancroft Way, Berkeley 1,923 05/29/2020
2326 Roosevelt Ave, Berkeley 1,504 11/29/2016
1700 Bancroft Way, Berkeley 978 06/14/2024 $800,000
2403 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,259 07/30/2010 $625,500
1718 Channing Way, Berkeley 1,668
1704 Bancroft Way, Berkeley 1,034 06/27/2022
2330 Roosevelt Ave, Berkeley 2,269 04/04/2019
2411 Grant St, Berkeley 2,833 10/30/2003
2415 Roosevelt Ave, Berkeley 1,846