Alameda County  »  94703  »  Dwight Way  »  1545 Dwight Way

1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood Central Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1913-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Sale date 01/18/2013
Sale price $835,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,671

Lot & Building Information for 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 6,379
Building class Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800)
Acreage 0.21
Rooms 21
Units 2
Year built 1886
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800) located at 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 6,379 square feet and a current price per square foot of $130.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1886 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,028,201.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2013 $835,000
09/24/2009 $520,000
03/10/2006 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/31/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
06/13/2016 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
05/08/2013 Incorporation
01/18/2013 Agreement
01/18/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
01/18/2013 Grant Deed
09/24/2009 Deed
05/21/2007 Deed
04/05/2007 Deed
03/10/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,671
Market value $1,028,201

Assessment History for 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,028,201 1.2323 $12,671 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,008,044 1.2033 $12,130 +1.77%
2023-2024 $988,280 1.206 $11,919 +1.06%
2022-2023 $968,908 1.2172 $11,794 -0.74%
2021-2022 $949,911 1.2508 $11,881 +3.75%

Permits for 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,874
Median age 37
Average household income $160,152
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 8,732
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,374,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1545 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map