Alameda County  »  2436 Sacramento St

2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-1919-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Sale date 03/20/2006
Sale price $657,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,072

Lot & Building Information for 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,625
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 has a total of 2,625 square feet and a current price per square foot of $250.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702?

2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $898,446.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2006 $657,500
09/04/2002 $250,000
11/05/1997 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2025 Reconveyance
02/09/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/10/2020 Reconveyance
12/10/2020 Substitution of trustee
11/20/2020 Subordination (lease)
03/20/2006 Deed
09/04/2002 Deed
11/05/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,072
Market value $898,446

Assessment History for 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $898,446 1.2323 $11,072 +4.46%
2024-2025 $880,832 1.2033 $10,599 +1.77%
2023-2024 $863,566 1.206 $10,415 +1.06%
2022-2023 $846,636 1.2172 $10,305 -0.74%
2021-2022 $830,040 1.2508 $10,382 +3.76%

Permits for 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,635
Median age 41.5
Average household income $160,344
Family households 52.6%
Occupied housing units 7,662
Owner occupied units 51.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,229,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,116,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2436 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)