Alameda County  »  904 Bancroft Way

904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 906 Bancroft Way
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-1938-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Sale date 10/08/2024
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,166

Lot & Building Information for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,351
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.11
Units 4
Year built 1909
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1A)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710?

904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1909 and has a total of 3,351 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,400,000, the tax amount paid for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 is $17,252.

When was 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 last sold and what was the last sale price?

904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 was last sold in 10/08/2024 for $1,400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2024 $1,400,000

Title Documents for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/08/2024 Deed of trust 11/01/2054
10/08/2024 Grant Deed
04/17/2020 Deed of trust 05/01/2050
03/16/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,252
Current property tax $17,166
Market value $1,400,000

Assessment History for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,400,000 1.2323 $17,252 +84.67%
2024-2025 $776,378 1.2033 $9,342 +1.77%
2023-2024 $761,157 1.206 $9,180 +1.06%
2022-2023 $746,234 1.2172 $9,083 -0.74%
2021-2022 $731,606 1.2508 $9,151 +3.76%

Permits for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/22/2024
06/30/2023
05/01/2023
01/10/2023
12/20/2022
12/20/2022
Unlock the permit history for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 904 Bancroft Way, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.