Alameda County  »  844 University Ave

844 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

844 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 844 University Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2010 7th St
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-1966-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 844 University Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 06/30/2023
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 844 University Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 6,600
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.21

Other Property Data for 844 University Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 844 University Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 844 University Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 844 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 844 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 6,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $378.

What is the market value of 844 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710?

The current market value is $2,601,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 844 University Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 844 University Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2023 $2,500,000

Title Documents for 844 University Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
07/01/2033
06/30/2023 Grant Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 844 University Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 844 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,052
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,601,000

Assessment History for 844 University Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 844 University Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,601,000 1.2323 $32,052 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,550,000 1.2033 $30,684 +1405.79%
2023-2024 $168,967 1.206 $2,038 +1.06%
2022-2023 $165,654 1.2172 $2,016 -0.72%
2021-2022 $162,406 1.2508 $2,031 +3.74%

Permits for 844 University Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 844 University Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 844 University Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).