Alameda County  »  2331 4th St

2331 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

2331 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2331 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2331 4th Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-1945-4-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2331 4th Street, Berkeley

Sale date 12/13/1991
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,886

Lot & Building Information for 2331 4th Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 9,386
Total sqft 9,386
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 0.36
Buildings on lot 2
Units 5
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2331 4th Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2331 4th Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2331 4th Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2331 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 2331 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 9,386 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2331 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?

2331 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,857,147.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2331 4th Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2331 4th Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/1991 $625,000

Title Documents for 2331 4th Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/22/2020 Affidavit of death
12/13/1991 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2331 4th Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2331 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,886
Market value $1,857,147

Assessment History for 2331 4th Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2331 4th Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,857,147 1.2323 $22,886 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,820,737 1.2033 $21,909 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,785,042 1.206 $21,528 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,750,043 1.2172 $21,302 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,715,738 1.2508 $21,460 +68.39%

Permits for 2331 4th Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2331 4th Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,380
Median age 39.6
Average household income $150,743
Family households 48.5%
Occupied housing units 3,780
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,116,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $944,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2331 4th Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map