Alameda County  »  2124 Sacramento St

2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-1997-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Sale date 01/29/1992
Sale price $199,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,336

Lot & Building Information for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,264
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.12
Units 4
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702?

2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1961 and has a total of 3,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $351,887, the tax amount paid for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $4,336.

When was 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 was last sold in 01/29/1992 for $199,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/1992 $199,000

Title Documents for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/1992 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,336
Market value $351,887

Assessment History for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $351,887 1.2323 $4,336 +4.46%
2024-2025 $344,987 1.2033 $4,151 +1.77%
2023-2024 $338,224 1.206 $4,079 +1.06%
2022-2023 $331,593 1.2172 $4,036 -0.73%
2021-2022 $325,091 1.2508 $4,066 +3.75%

Permits for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Berkeley School NR Private K-8 164 0.22
Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.24
Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.24
Oxford Elementary School 6 Public K-5 262 0.34
Berkwood Hedge NR Private K-5 91 0.45

Nearest middle schools

The Berkeley School NR Private K-8 164 0.22
Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.24
Realm Charter Middle School NR Charter 6-8 187 0.32
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.49
Berkeley Adult NR Public 0 0.61

Nearest high schools

Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.49
Berkeley Adult NR Public 0 0.61
Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 0.64
REALM Charter NR Charter 6-12 383 0.69
Realm Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 344 0.69

Neighbors for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 2124 Sacramento Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2211 Sacramento St, Berkeley 1,008 10/09/2014 $710,000
1431 Allston Way, Berkeley 1,056 10/30/2017
1418 Addison St, Berkeley 1,576 10/30/1992 $162,500
2002 Acton St, Berkeley 69,351 07/16/2021 $25,300,000
2217 Sacramento St, Berkeley 828 11/22/2017 $643,000
2213 Sacramento St, Berkeley 982 08/21/1997 $210,000
1404 Acroft CT, Berkeley 1,059 03/22/2024
1450 Acton Cres, Berkeley 1,138 03/03/2021
2207 Sacramento St, Berkeley 2,405 06/22/2018 $1,430,000
2202 Sacramento St, Berkeley 1,634 02/06/2020
2216 Spaulding Ave, Berkeley 1,320 03/18/1994
2221 Sacramento St, Berkeley 696 08/10/2023
1411 Acroft CT, Berkeley 1,290 05/28/2024
2213 Acton St, Berkeley 1,836
1419 Acroft CT, Berkeley 1,005
1423 Acroft CT, Berkeley 1,850 07/30/2019 $900,000
1220 Channing Way, Berkeley 2,753 12/17/2018
2215 Acton St, Berkeley 1,653 11/23/2021
1416 Acroft CT, Berkeley 1,563 05/16/2025 $1,201,000
2240 Sacramento St, Berkeley 1,612 04/05/2005 $765,000