Alameda County  »  94703  »  Spaulding Ave  »  2108 Spaulding Ave

2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood Central Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-2000-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

Current property tax $1,914

Lot & Building Information for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,668
Total sqft 1,668
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Detattched Accessory Dwelling Unit (2502)
Acreage 0.12
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1923
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703?

2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,668 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,466, the tax amount paid for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $2,692.

When was 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold?

2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 11/17/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2022 Grant Deed
02/11/2021 Deed of trust 02/01/2051
08/19/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
12/27/2018 Deed of Trust
12/27/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,692
Current property tax $1,914
Market value $218,466

Assessment History for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $218,466 1.2323 $2,692 +4.46%
2024-2025 $214,183 1.2033 $2,577 +1.77%
2023-2024 $209,985 1.206 $2,532 +1.06%
2022-2023 $205,868 1.2172 $2,506 -0.76%
2021-2022 $201,831 1.2508 $2,525 +259.08%

Permits for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/09/2020
10/22/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.17
Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.17
The Berkeley School NR Private K-8 164 0.27
Berkwood Hedge NR Private K-5 91 0.40
Oxford Elementary School 6 Public K-5 262 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.17
The Berkeley School NR Private K-8 164 0.27
Realm Charter Middle School NR Charter 6-8 187 0.38
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.43
Berkeley Adult NR Public 0 0.64

Nearest high schools

Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.43
Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 0.58
Berkeley Adult NR Public 0 0.64
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 82 0.71
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 79 0.71

Neighbors for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 2108 Spaulding Avenue, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2128 Spaulding Ave, Berkeley 1,056 03/24/2016
2106 Spaulding Ave, Berkeley 1,989 07/18/2024
2211 Sacramento St, Berkeley 1,008 10/09/2014 $710,000
1511 Allston Way, Berkeley 1,850 01/07/2020
2169 Acton St, Berkeley 1,246 11/22/2004 $545,000
2414 Browning St, Berkeley 756 06/07/1991 $189,000
2435 Curtis St, Berkeley 1,204 09/05/2014 $830,000
2213 Sacramento St, Berkeley 982 08/21/1997 $210,000
2217 Sacramento St, Berkeley 828 11/22/2017 $643,000
2207 Sacramento St, Berkeley 2,405 06/22/2018 $1,430,000
2120 Spaulding Ave, Berkeley 2,016 11/27/2023 $2,270,000
2221 Sacramento St, Berkeley 696 08/10/2023
2216 Spaulding Ave, Berkeley 1,320 03/18/1994
2202 Sacramento St, Berkeley 1,634 02/06/2020
2426 Browning St, Berkeley 1,051 06/26/2018
1220 Channing Way, Berkeley 2,753 12/17/2018
2110 Spaulding Ave, Berkeley 3,038 02/09/2018
2136 Spaulding Ave, Berkeley 1,056 09/20/2001 $392,000
1515 Allston Way, Berkeley 1,204
2240 Sacramento St, Berkeley 1,612 04/05/2005 $765,000