Alameda County  »  94703  »  University Ave  »  1698 University Ave

1698 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1698 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood Central Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-2004-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 07/03/2017
Sale price $5,323,000
Arm's length
Property tax $186,343

Lot & Building Information for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley

Building class Vacant Apartment Land, Capable of 5 or More Units (7000)
Acreage 0.23

Bike Score

Zoning district General Commercial (C-1)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley

What is the market value of 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703?

The current market value is $15,121,562.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2017 $5,323,000
06/25/2014 $3,250,000
06/13/2013 $1,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/20/2026 Order
05/30/2025 Notice completion
04/04/2025 Cancel (others)
04/03/2025 Cancel (others)
02/14/2025 Assignment (deed of trust)
02/14/2025 Assignment (deed of trust)
02/13/2025 Reconveyance
02/13/2025 Substitution of trustee
09/08/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
05/05/2022 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $186,343
Market value $15,121,562

Assessment History for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,121,562 1.2323 $186,343 +8.39%
2024-2025 $14,287,806 1.2033 $171,925 +0.60%
2023-2024 $14,171,392 1.206 $170,907 +2.57%
2022-2023 $13,689,267 1.2172 $166,626 +31.59%
2021-2022 $10,123,377 1.2508 $126,623 +45.64%

Permits for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1698 University Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools