Alameda County  »  94704  »  Shattuck Ave  »  2140 Shattuck Ave

Wells Fargo Building - 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Wells Fargo Building - 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2081 Center St
2144 Shattuck Ave
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2023-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Property tax $257,155

Lot & Building Information for 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 62,790
Building class Over Five Story Office Building (9500)
Acreage 0.42
Units 106
Year built 1926
Stories 12
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does Wells Fargo Building - 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 have?

This Over Five Story Office Building (9500) located at Wells Fargo Building - 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 62,790 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Wells Fargo Building - 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

Wells Fargo Building - 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,867,882.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 106 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Wells Fargo Building
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 0.42 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Elena Holsman
Steve Smith
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2140 Shattuck Avenue Creative Office $54/Sqft/Year 3,860 Elena Holsman
Steve Smith
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Wells Fargo Building
Wells Fargo Building
2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3860 Sqft
Price $54/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2023 Subordination (lease)
06/29/2018 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
05/13/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
04/22/2014 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
06/01/2007 Deed
09/30/1998 Deed
11/14/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for Wells Fargo Building - Wells Fargo Building - 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $257,155
Market value $20,867,882

Assessment History for 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,867,882 1.2323 $257,155 +4.46%
2024-2025 $20,458,835 1.2033 $246,181 +1.77%
2023-2024 $20,057,733 1.206 $241,896 +1.06%
2022-2023 $19,664,576 1.2172 $239,357 -0.74%
2021-2022 $19,279,051 1.2508 $241,142 +3.76%

Permits for 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/22/2023
08/03/2021
06/10/2021
11/07/2019
10/31/2019
05/01/2018
03/22/2018
01/16/2018
10/14/2015
03/20/2013
Unlock the permit history for 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2140 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).