Alameda County  »  94704  »  University Ave  »  1926 University Ave

1926 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1926 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1924 University Ave
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2024-16-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 10/16/2024
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,394

Lot & Building Information for 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley

Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.06

Other Property Data for 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley

What is the market value of 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

The current market value is $600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2024 $600,000

Title Documents for 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2024 Grant Deed
02/04/2021 Gift Deed
08/08/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
12/22/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
12/02/2013 Affidavit of Death
11/04/2013 Grant Deed
09/08/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,394
Market value $600,000

Assessment History for 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $600,000 1.2323 $7,394 +819.30%
2024-2025 $66,840 1.2033 $804 +1.77%
2023-2024 $65,529 1.206 $790 +1.06%
2022-2023 $64,244 1.2172 $782 -0.76%
2021-2022 $62,985 1.2508 $788 +3.78%

Permits for 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1926 University Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map