Alameda County  »  94704  »  University Ave  »  1915 University Ave

1915 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1915 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2059-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 01/17/2024
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,111

Lot & Building Information for 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,950
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 4,950 square feet and a current price per square foot of $323.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

1915 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,632,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2024 $1,600,000
02/09/1996 $461,000
07/10/1995 $37,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/17/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
01/17/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
01/17/2024 Grant Deed
02/09/1996 Deed
07/10/1995 Deed
10/22/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,111
Market value $1,632,000

Assessment History for 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,632,000 1.2323 $20,111 +78.30%
2024-2025 $937,351 1.2033 $11,279 +1.77%
2023-2024 $918,973 1.206 $11,083 +1.06%
2022-2023 $900,958 1.2172 $10,966 -0.74%
2021-2022 $883,293 1.2508 $11,048 +3.75%

Permits for 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1915 University Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map