Alameda County  »  1245 Berkeley Way

1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1241 Berkeley Way
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2081-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

Sale date 08/31/2020
Sale price $1,690,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,542

Lot & Building Information for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,585
Building class 4 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2400 or Unknown Legal (2700)
Acreage 0.18
Units 4
Year built 1898
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Multiple-Family Residential (R-2A)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1898 and has a total of 2,585 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,829,288, the tax amount paid for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $22,542.

When was 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 last sold?

1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 was last sold in 01/29/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2020 $1,690,000
08/09/2017 $1,610,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/2021 Grant Deed
08/31/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
08/31/2020 Grant Deed
08/09/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
08/09/2017 Power of Attorney
08/09/2017 Power of Attorney
08/09/2017 Grant Deed
08/09/2017 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,542
Market value $1,829,288

Assessment History for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,829,288 1.2323 $22,542 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,793,427 1.2033 $21,580 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,758,275 1.206 $21,205 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,723,800 1.2172 $20,982 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,690,000 1.2508 $21,139 +3.61%

Permits for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/30/2023
12/19/2018
01/02/2018
01/09/2017
01/09/2017
01/09/2017
01/09/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1245 Berkeley Way, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.