Alameda County  »  1111 University Ave

1111 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1111 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2085-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 10/01/1999
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,151

Lot & Building Information for 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,974
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.48
Units 1
Year built 1939
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 have?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 has a total of 3,974 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1111 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1939 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,229,511.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley

No photo available
1111 University Ave
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 02/20/2024
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 21122 SF

Mixed-use development opportunity at the City's gate! The property consists of ±21,122 lot square footage improved with a ±3,975 square foot retail building. Primary zoning is C-U along with special node parameters, back of lot is R-4 (verify with city). Located between Interstate 80 and UCBerkeley. Walk score 97/Bikers Paradise 100.

• Gateway to the city!

• Zoned C-U with a portion in R-4

• Node and density bonus available

• Large nearly-level lot

• High daily traffic count

• Central to UCBerkeley and Interstate 80

• Close to all transportation

• Walk Score 97

• Bikers Paradise 100

View Listing

Brokers

Steve Smith
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
1111 University Ave
1111 University Avenue, Berkeley
Property Industrial
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $3,700,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/1999 $800,000
10/11/1995 $365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2026 Quitclaim Deed
10/01/1999 Deed
10/11/1995 Deed
06/16/1992 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,151
Market value $1,229,511

Assessment History for 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,229,511 1.2323 $15,151 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,205,407 1.2033 $14,505 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,181,775 1.206 $14,252 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,158,607 1.2172 $14,103 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,135,895 1.2508 $14,208 +3.76%

Permits for 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,635
Median age 41.5
Average household income $160,344
Family households 52.6%
Occupied housing units 7,662
Owner occupied units 51.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,229,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,116,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1111 University Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)