Alameda County  »  1820 6th St

1820 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

1820 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1820 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1820 6th Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Parcel ID 57-2098-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley

Sale date 06/13/2024
Sale price $33,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $81,440

Lot & Building Information for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley

Building class Secured PI (6200)
Acreage 0.66
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1820 6th Street, Berkeley

What is the assessed value of 1820 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,608,784, the tax amount paid for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 is $81,440.

When was 1820 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1820 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was last sold in 06/13/2024 for $33,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2024 $33,500,000

Title Documents for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2024 Grant Deed
12/01/2020 Agreement
09/14/2020 Declaration restrictions
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $81,440
Market value $6,608,784

Assessment History for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,608,784 1.2323 $81,440 +420.72%
2024-2025 $1,299,755 1.2033 $15,640 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,274,269 1.206 $15,368 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,249,288 1.2172 $15,206 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,224,800 1.2508 $15,320 +8.57%

Permits for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/19/2024
07/03/2024
07/02/2024
07/19/2022
07/19/2022
02/13/2019
11/03/2017
07/06/2017
11/18/2016
09/15/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 1820 6th Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1827 4th St, Berkeley 12/26/2014