Alameda County  »  1620 San Pablo Ave

1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1610 San Pablo Ave
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 58-2128-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 08/01/2022
Sale price $16,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $207,698

Lot & Building Information for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 15,599
Total sqft 15,599
Building class SRO Hotel (8901)
Acreage 0.85
Buildings on lot 3
Units 44
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This SRO Hotel (8901) located at 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 has a total of 15,599 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,038.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,854,480.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 44 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2022 $16,200,000
05/01/2018 $10,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2025 Notice completion
08/25/2022 Reconveyance
08/25/2022 Reconveyance
08/01/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
08/01/2022 Agreement
Declaration restrictions
08/01/2022 Grant Deed
02/10/2020 Reconveyance
12/31/2019 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
12/31/2019 Agreement
12/31/2019 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $207,698
Market value $16,854,480

Assessment History for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,854,480 1.2323 $207,698 +4.46%
2024-2025 $16,524,000 1.2033 $198,833 -9.05%
2023-2024 $18,128,078 1.206 $218,625 +75.18%
2022-2023 $10,252,799 1.2172 $124,797 +72.92%
2021-2022 $5,770,000 1.2508 $72,171 -43.67%

Permits for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/30/2024
12/26/2024
10/06/2022
07/08/2020
01/17/2017
02/23/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,635
Median age 41.5
Average household income $160,344
Family households 52.6%
Occupied housing units 7,662
Owner occupied units 51.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,229,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,116,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1620 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).