Alameda County  »  94709  »  Hearst Ave  »  2225 Hearst Ave

2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 58-2181-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 03/18/2022
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $48,007

Lot & Building Information for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 8,465
Building class Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800)
Acreage 0.07
Rooms 15
Units 9
Stories 4
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Property of 2,3 or 4 Units with Rooming House (2800) located at 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 has a total of 8,465 square feet and a current price per square foot of $389.

What is the market value of 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709?

The current market value is $3,895,720.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2022 $3,300,000
03/29/1990 $220,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/14/2025 Deed of trust
03/18/2022 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
03/18/2022 Grant Deed
10/04/2021 Termination substandard bldg
08/24/2015 Grant Deed
04/02/2014 Notice
03/29/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $48,007
Market value $3,895,720

Assessment History for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,895,720 1.2323 $48,007 +4.46%
2024-2025 $3,819,360 1.2033 $45,958 +13.21%
2023-2024 $3,366,000 1.206 $40,594 +53.32%
2022-2023 $2,175,224 1.2172 $26,477 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,132,577 1.2508 $26,674 +3.76%

Permits for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/06/2023
02/07/2023
11/16/2022
07/14/2022
07/14/2022
11/30/2017
08/30/2013
Unlock the permit history for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,179
Median age 30
Average household income $136,474
Family households 32.5%
Occupied housing units 5,310
Owner occupied units 25.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,569,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2225 Hearst Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).