Alameda County  »  94709  »  Spruce St  »  1739 Spruce St

1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1743 Spruce St
1747 Spruce St
1751 Spruce St
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 58-2182-33-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Property tax $21,732

Lot & Building Information for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 9,194
Total sqft 9,194
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.43
Buildings on lot 3
Units 6
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 has a total of 9,194 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,763,571, the tax amount paid for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 is $21,732.

When was 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 last sold?

1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 was last sold in 12/04/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2022 Reconveyance
02/14/2022 Reconveyance
02/14/2022 Substitution of trustee
01/27/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
02/01/2052
05/22/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
04/26/2019 Deed of Trust
11/20/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
08/31/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/28/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
01/08/2014 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,732
Market value $1,763,571

Assessment History for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,763,571 1.2323 $21,732 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,729,001 1.2033 $20,805 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,695,104 1.206 $20,443 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,661,871 1.2172 $20,228 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,629,291 1.2508 $20,379 +3.76%

Permits for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/30/2025
06/30/2025
06/30/2025
06/18/2021
05/13/2021
05/13/2021
04/08/2021
04/08/2021
04/08/2021
02/09/2021
Unlock the permit history for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,179
Median age 30
Average household income $136,474
Family households 32.5%
Occupied housing units 5,310
Owner occupied units 25.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,569,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1739 Spruce Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).