Alameda County  »  94709  »  Spruce St  »  1632 Spruce St

1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 58-2183-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Sale date 09/20/2017
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,045

Lot & Building Information for 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,737
Building class Single Family Residential Home Converted to Boarding House (1700)
Acreage 0.14
Rooms 10
Units 1
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 have?

This Single Family Residential Home Converted to Boarding House (1700) located at 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 has a total of 2,737 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709?

1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,194,714.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2017 $1,900,000

Title Documents for 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/01/2025 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
04/20/2023 Deed of trust 04/15/2043
09/20/2017 Deed of Trust 10/01/2047
09/20/2017 Grant Deed
09/20/2017 Declaration Trust
09/18/2015 Deed of Trust 10/01/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,045
Market value $2,194,714

Assessment History for 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,194,714 1.2323 $27,045 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,151,682 1.2033 $25,891 +3.32%
2023-2024 $2,077,896 1.206 $25,059 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,037,160 1.2172 $24,796 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,997,222 1.2508 $24,981 +3.75%

Permits for 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/04/2022
07/15/2021
02/13/2018
11/06/2017
       
Unlock the permit history for 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,179
Median age 30
Average household income $136,474
Family households 32.5%
Occupied housing units 5,310
Owner occupied units 25.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,569,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1632 Spruce Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).