2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley |
| Zip code | 94709 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | North Berkeley |
| Parcel ID | 58-2186-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley
| Property tax | $7,394 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Berkeley Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley
- • Improvements for 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley
2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1926 and has a total of 10,803 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $600,000, the tax amount paid for 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 is $7,393.
When was 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 last sold?2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was last sold in 03/10/2025.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 15 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley
Access detailed property tax data for 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,394 |
| Market value | $600,000 |
Assessment History for 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $600,000 | 1.2323 | $7,394 | +4.46% |
| 2024-2025 | $588,235 | 1.2033 | $7,078 | +1.77% |
| 2023-2024 | $576,702 | 1.206 | $6,955 | +1.06% |
| 2022-2023 | $565,395 | 1.2172 | $6,882 | -0.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $554,310 | 1.2508 | $6,933 | +2.69% |
Permits for 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley
The complete history of permits filed for 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Berkeley residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 12,179 |
| Median age | 30 |
| Average household income | $136,474 |
| Family households | 32.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,310 |
| Owner occupied units | 25.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,569,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,044,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2355 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |