Alameda County  »  94709  »  Le Roy Ave  »  1777 Le Roy Ave

1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1765 Le Roy Ave
1771 Le Roy Ave
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood University of California
Parcel ID 58-2205-12-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 07/16/2018
Sale price $5,680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 9,489
Total sqft 10,374
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.47
Buildings on lot 3
Rooms 25
Units 6
Year built 1902
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709?

1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1902 and has a total of 9,489 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,826,639, the tax amount paid for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 is $59,478.

When was 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was last sold in 07/16/2018 for $5,680,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2018 $5,680,000

Title Documents for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/16/2018 Grant Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $59,479
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,826,639

Assessment History for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,826,639 1.2323 $59,479 +4.25%
2024-2025 $4,741,560 1.2033 $57,055 +1.76%
2023-2024 $4,648,940 1.206 $56,066 +1.05%
2022-2023 $4,558,134 1.2172 $55,482 -0.75%
2021-2022 $4,469,099 1.2508 $55,899 +3.75%

Permits for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/03/2017
06/29/2016
04/04/2016
02/24/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,146
Median age 30.4
Average household income $136,718
Family households 30.2%
Occupied housing units 5,429
Owner occupied units 24.3%
Average number of people per household 1.94
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,645,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,081,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1777 Le Roy Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).