Alameda County  »  94709  »  Oxford St  »  1522 Oxford St

1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1524 Oxford St
1526 Oxford St
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2259-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley

Sale date 12/15/2016
Sale price $1,675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,884

Lot & Building Information for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,705
Total sqft 3,705
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 19
Units 5
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709?

1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1923 and has a total of 3,705 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,938,135, the tax amount paid for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 is $23,883.

When was 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 was last sold in 12/15/2016 for $1,675,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2016 $1,675,000
10/07/2014 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2016 Grant Deed
11/28/2016 Power of Attorney
10/07/2014 Grant Deed
05/23/2014 Correction Grant Deed
01/06/2014 Grant Deed
12/19/2013 Grant Deed
12/19/2013 Correction Grant Deed
06/11/2013 Correction Grant Deed
12/24/2012 Grant Deed
12/24/2012 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,884
Market value $1,938,135

Assessment History for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,938,135 1.2323 $23,884 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,900,142 1.2033 $22,864 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,862,885 1.206 $22,466 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,826,362 1.2172 $22,230 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,790,557 1.2508 $22,396 +3.66%

Permits for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/11/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,179
Median age 30
Average household income $136,474
Family households 32.5%
Occupied housing units 5,310
Owner occupied units 25.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,569,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1522 Oxford Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).