Alameda County  »  94704  »  Martin Luther King JR Way  »  1900 Martin Luther King JR Way

1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Central Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2063-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Sale date 06/26/2025
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,982

Lot & Building Information for 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,041
Building class Service Stations (8500)
Acreage 0.2
Stories 1
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Stations (8500) located at 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 1,041 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,401.

What is the market value of 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704?

The current market value is $485,402.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2025 $2,500,000
04/23/1993 $90,000
08/19/1988 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/23/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
07/09/2025 Agreement
06/30/2025 Request notice default/delinq
06/26/2025 Subordination (lease)
06/26/2025 Assignment (deed of trust)
06/26/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
06/26/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
06/26/2025 Subordination (lease)
06/26/2025 Deed of trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,982
Market value $485,402

Assessment History for 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $485,402 1.2323 $5,982 +4.46%
2024-2025 $475,885 1.2033 $5,726 +1.77%
2023-2024 $466,555 1.206 $5,627 +1.06%
2022-2023 $457,408 1.2172 $5,568 -0.74%
2021-2022 $448,439 1.2508 $5,609 +3.76%

Permits for 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1900 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)