Alameda County  »  1611 San Pablo Ave

1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1613 San Pablo Ave
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2287-29-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 05/18/2007
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,509

Lot & Building Information for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 6,600
Total sqft 6,600
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1978
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 have?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 has a total of 6,600 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,339,680.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2007 $1,000,000
06/01/2005 $940,000
05/31/1996 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/19/2024 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
10/07/2021 Grant Deed
10/07/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/07/2021 Grant Deed
11/18/2020 Assignment lease
11/18/2020 Grant Deed
02/11/2020 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
11/22/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
03/30/2015 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
03/04/2015 Assignment Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,509
Market value $1,339,680

Assessment History for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,339,680 1.2323 $16,509 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,313,420 1.2033 $15,804 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,287,669 1.206 $15,529 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,262,429 1.2172 $15,366 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,237,680 1.2508 $15,481 +3.76%

Permits for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/26/2021
12/10/2018
02/13/2018
01/29/2018
06/15/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,073
Median age 40
Average household income $150,396
Family households 51.1%
Occupied housing units 7,419
Owner occupied units 48.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,172,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,157,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1611 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).