Alameda County  »  1612 Belvedere Ave

1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2291-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 03/04/2008
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,920

Lot & Building Information for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,165
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1915
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,165 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $893,131, the tax amount paid for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $11,006.

When was 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 last sold?

1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was last sold in 01/10/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2008 $680,000
11/15/2002 $515,000
06/23/1998 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/10/2023 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
10/11/2021 Notice
02/04/2021 Deed of trust 02/01/2051
02/27/2015 Deed of Trust 03/01/2045
03/04/2008 Deed
10/25/2006 Deed
11/15/2002 Deed
06/23/1998 Deed
06/23/1998 Deed
05/22/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,006
Current property tax $10,920
Market value $893,131

Assessment History for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $893,131 1.2323 $11,006 +4.46%
2024-2025 $875,621 1.2033 $10,536 +1.77%
2023-2024 $858,458 1.206 $10,353 +1.06%
2022-2023 $841,628 1.2172 $10,244 -0.74%
2021-2022 $825,131 1.2508 $10,321 +3.76%

Permits for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1612 Belvedere Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.