Alameda County  »  1510 4th St

1510 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

1510 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1510 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1510 4th Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2317-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1510 4th Street, Berkeley

Sale date 12/21/2017
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,939

Lot & Building Information for 1510 4th Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,150
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.14
Units 4
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1510 4th Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1510 4th Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1510 4th Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1510 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 1510 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 4,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $445.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1510 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?

1510 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,104,948.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1510 4th Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1510 4th Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2017 $1,850,000

Title Documents for 1510 4th Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/09/2018 Request Notice Default/Delinq
12/21/2017 Subordination (Lease)
12/21/2017 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
12/21/2017 Assignment Lease
12/21/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
12/21/2017 Deed of Trust
12/21/2017 Assignment of Rents
12/21/2017 Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
12/21/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1510 4th Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1510 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,939
Market value $2,104,948

Assessment History for 1510 4th Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1510 4th Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,104,948 1.2323 $25,939 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,063,675 1.2033 $24,832 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,023,215 1.206 $24,400 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,983,551 1.2172 $24,144 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,944,664 1.2508 $24,324 +3.76%

Permits for 1510 4th Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1510 4th Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/25/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1510 4th Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1510 4th Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).