Alameda County  »  1435 4th St

1435 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

1435 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1435 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1435 4th Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1445 4th St
1453 4th St
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2325-18-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley

Sale date 10/06/2017
Sale price $6,075,000
Arm's length
Property tax $85,179

Lot & Building Information for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 30,414
Total sqft 30,414
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 0.8
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1435 4th Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1435 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 1435 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 30,414 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1435 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?

1435 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,912,195.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2017 $6,075,000
10/31/2016 $5,370,000
07/24/2013 $3,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
10/10/2018 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
04/23/2018 Reconveyance
04/23/2018 Reconveyance
10/06/2017 Grant Deed
10/31/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
10/31/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
10/31/2016 Grant Deed
10/08/2015 Grant Deed
07/24/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $85,179
Market value $6,912,195

Assessment History for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,912,195 1.2323 $85,179 +4.46%
2024-2025 $6,776,662 1.2033 $81,544 +1.77%
2023-2024 $6,643,801 1.206 $80,124 +1.06%
2022-2023 $6,513,553 1.2172 $79,283 -0.74%
2021-2022 $6,385,857 1.2508 $79,874 +3.76%

Permits for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/05/2025
08/06/2024
07/22/2022
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1435 4th Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).