Alameda County  »  700 Gilman St

700 Gilman Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

700 Gilman Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Gilman Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2346-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley

Sale date 04/04/2016
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,106

Lot & Building Information for 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 892
Building class Condominium-Commercial Retail (3900)
Acreage 1.893 i
Units 65
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Condominium-Commercial Retail (3900) located at 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 892 square feet and a current price per square foot of $392.

What is the year built & the current market value of 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?

700 Gilman Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $414,318.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 65 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2016 $350,000
02/23/2006 $216,000
01/10/2001 $182,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/04/2016 Grant Deed
10/31/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
02/17/2009 Deed
02/23/2006 Deed
02/23/2006 Deed
01/10/2001 Deed
09/21/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,106
Market value $414,318

Assessment History for 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $414,318 1.2323 $5,106 +4.46%
2024-2025 $406,195 1.2033 $4,888 +1.77%
2023-2024 $398,233 1.206 $4,803 +1.06%
2022-2023 $390,425 1.2172 $4,752 -0.75%
2021-2022 $382,770 1.2508 $4,788 +3.76%

Permits for 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 Gilman Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map