Alameda County  »  1515 Kains Ave

1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 60-2394-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 07/23/2007
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,578

Lot & Building Information for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 943
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.04
Units 1
Year built 1913
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1913 and has a total of 943 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $696,117, the tax amount paid for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $8,578.

When was 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 last sold?

1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was last sold in 02/24/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2007 $530,000
01/30/1990 $130,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2021 Reconveyance
03/11/2021 Reconveyance
02/24/2021 Deed of trust 03/01/2041
02/24/2021 Quitclaim Deed
09/21/2016 Deed of Trust 10/01/2031
03/27/2015 Deed of Trust 04/01/2045
07/23/2007 Deed
01/30/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,578
Market value $696,117

Assessment History for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $696,117 1.2323 $8,578 +4.46%
2024-2025 $682,470 1.2033 $8,212 +1.77%
2023-2024 $669,092 1.206 $8,069 +1.06%
2022-2023 $655,974 1.2172 $7,985 -0.74%
2021-2022 $643,117 1.2508 $8,044 +3.76%

Permits for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1515 Kains Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools