Alameda County  »  1251 Gilman St

1251 Gilman Street, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

1251 Gilman Street, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1251 Gilman Street, Albany, CA 94706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1251 Gilman Street, Albany
Zip code 94706
County Alameda
Parcel ID 60-2409-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany

Sale date 11/22/2006
Sale price $602,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,844

Lot & Building Information for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany

Building sqft 1,040
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1251 Gilman Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany, CA 94706?

1251 Gilman Street, Albany, CA 94706 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1251 Gilman Street, Albany, CA 94706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $805,817, the tax amount paid for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany, CA 94706 is $9,930.

When was 1251 Gilman Street, Albany, CA 94706 last sold?

1251 Gilman Street, Albany, CA 94706 was last sold in 12/07/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2006 $602,000
05/02/2003 $520,000
09/17/1997 $192,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/25/2020 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
12/07/2015 Grant Deed
11/22/2006 Deed
05/26/2006 Deed
05/02/2003 Deed
09/17/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany, CA 94706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,930
Current property tax $9,844
Market value $805,817

Assessment History for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $805,817 1.2323 $9,930 +4.46%
2024-2025 $790,021 1.2033 $9,506 +1.77%
2023-2024 $774,532 1.206 $9,341 +1.06%
2022-2023 $759,351 1.2172 $9,243 -0.74%
2021-2022 $744,464 1.2508 $9,312 +3.76%

Permits for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany

The complete history of permits filed for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Albany residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,015
1.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Albany so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Albany and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1251 Gilman Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ruth Acty Elementary 9 Public K-5 395 0.41