Alameda County  »  1435 Northside Ave

1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 60-2417-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 08/15/1996
Sale price $152,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,061

Lot & Building Information for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 953
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.07
Units 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1926 and has a total of 953 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $248,359, the tax amount paid for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $3,060.

When was 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 last sold?

1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was last sold in 11/14/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/1996 $152,500
05/11/1993 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/14/2023 Grant Deed
04/23/2015 Deed of Trust 05/01/2030
10/01/2014 Deed of Trust 10/01/2029
08/15/1996 Deed
08/15/1996 Deed
10/25/1993 Deed
05/11/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,061
Market value $248,359

Assessment History for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $248,359 1.2323 $3,061 +4.46%
2024-2025 $243,490 1.2033 $2,930 +1.77%
2023-2024 $238,716 1.206 $2,879 +1.06%
2022-2023 $234,036 1.2172 $2,849 -0.74%
2021-2022 $229,447 1.2508 $2,870 +3.76%

Permits for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ruth Acty Elementary 9 Public K-5 395 0.29
Berkeley Adult NR Public 0 0.33
The Crowden School NR Private K-8 68 0.35
Oxford Elementary School 6 Public K-5 262 0.61
The Berkeley School NR Private K-8 164 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Berkeley Adult NR Public 0 0.33
The Crowden School NR Private K-8 68 0.35
Realm Charter Middle School NR Charter 6-8 187 0.60
The Berkeley School NR Private K-8 164 0.63
Martin Luther King Middle School 7 Public 6-8 871 0.71

Nearest high schools

Berkeley Adult NR Public 0 0.33
Saint Mary's College High School NR Private 9-12 627 0.49
Realm Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 344 0.77
REALM Charter NR Charter 6-12 383 0.77
Fusion Academy Berkeley NR Private 6-12 18 0.80

Neighbors for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 1435 Northside Avenue, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1421 Northside Ave, Berkeley 1,965 08/28/2020
1370 Peralta Ave, Berkeley 2,137 02/04/2003
1411 Northside Ave, Berkeley 2,894 05/03/2017 $1,150,000
1420 Peralta Ave, Berkeley 1,278 03/16/2005 $800,000
1418 Peralta Ave, Berkeley 973 09/27/2022 $1,250,000
1410 Peralta Ave, Berkeley 2,481 12/11/2024
1332 Peralta Ave, Berkeley 905 12/04/2015
1329 Northside Ave, Berkeley 1,691
1336 Peralta Ave, Berkeley 1,550
1318 Peralta Ave, Berkeley 1,274 01/02/2025
1350 Peralta Ave, Berkeley 1,405 04/07/2017
1427 Northside Ave, Berkeley 2,089 04/19/2004
1400 Peralta Ave, Berkeley
1326 Peralta Ave, Berkeley 1,153 03/19/2003
1311 Northside Ave, Berkeley 1,282 10/09/2020
1401 Northside Ave, Berkeley 1,248 11/02/2020
1331 Northside Ave, Berkeley 814 07/19/2023 $300,000
1321 Northside Ave, Berkeley 2,017 10/08/2015
1317 Northside Ave, Berkeley 1,224 03/20/2014
1324 Peralta Ave, Berkeley 1,854