Alameda County  »  1311 San Pablo Ave

1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1305 San Pablo Ave
1313 San Pablo Ave
1315 San Pablo Ave
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 60-2404-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 02/25/2014
Sale price $1,101,232
Arm's length
Property tax $16,616

Lot & Building Information for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,306
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.11
Units 4
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 has a total of 4,306 square feet and a current price per square foot of $255.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,348,391.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2014 $1,101,232
11/21/2003 $105,000
10/06/1994 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/21/2015 Cancellation (Agency Documents
09/08/2014 Notice
02/25/2014 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
10/09/2012 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
11/21/2003 Deed
10/06/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,616
Market value $1,348,391

Assessment History for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,348,391 1.2323 $16,616 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,321,958 1.2033 $15,907 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,296,042 1.206 $15,630 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,270,632 1.2172 $15,466 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,245,728 1.2508 $15,582 +3.76%

Permits for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/02/2019
06/03/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,635
Median age 41.5
Average household income $160,344
Family households 52.6%
Occupied housing units 7,662
Owner occupied units 51.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,229,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,116,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1311 San Pablo Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).