Alameda County  »  94707  »  Hopkins St  »  1615 Hopkins St

1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northbrae
Parcel ID 60-2435-25-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

Sale date 09/27/2021
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,287
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.04
Units 1
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 has a total of 1,287 square feet and a current price per square foot of $815.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707?

1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,114,259.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2021 $1,050,000
07/08/2005 $772,500
09/22/2000 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/27/2021 Grant Deed
07/08/2005 Deed
02/24/2004 Deed
09/22/2000 Deed
09/10/1999 Deed
01/06/1999 Deed
08/05/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,731
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,114,259

Assessment History for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,114,259 1.2323 $13,731 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,092,419 1.2033 $13,145 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,071,000 1.206 $12,916 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,050,000 1.2172 $12,781 +5.25%
2021-2022 $970,800 1.2508 $12,143 +3.76%

Permits for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/19/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,811
Median age 52.9
Average household income $264,497
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 5,267
Owner occupied units 87.5%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,680,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,589,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1615 Hopkins Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).