Alameda County  »  94708  »  Fairlawn Dr  »  199 Fairlawn Dr

199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley
Zip code 94708
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 60-2487-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley

Sale date 06/13/2025
Sale price $1,349,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,238

Lot & Building Information for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,131
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Attached Accessory Dwelling Unit (2501)
Acreage 0.12
Units 2
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708?

199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,131 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $188,584, the tax amount paid for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708 is $2,323.

When was 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708 was last sold in 06/13/2025 for $1,349,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2025 $1,349,000

Title Documents for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2025 Deed of trust 07/01/2055
06/13/2025 Grant Deed
06/13/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
04/24/2014 Affidavit of Death
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley, CA 94708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,324
Current property tax $2,238
Market value $188,584

Assessment History for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $188,584 1.2323 $2,324 +4.46%
2024-2025 $184,886 1.2033 $2,225 +1.77%
2023-2024 $181,262 1.206 $2,186 +1.06%
2022-2023 $177,708 1.2172 $2,163 -0.73%
2021-2022 $174,224 1.2508 $2,179 +3.75%

Permits for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/17/2018
10/05/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Fairlawn Drive, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.