Alameda County  »  1350 Talbot Ave

1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 60-2401-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 03/13/2007
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,442

Lot & Building Information for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,374
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.11
Units 2
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,374 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,178,917, the tax amount paid for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $14,527.

When was 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 last sold?

1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was last sold in 12/28/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2007 $880,000
11/15/2002 $700,000
06/12/1998 $349,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/08/2025 Short Form Deed of Trust and Assignment of Rents
09/04/2025 Agreement
Convenant
09/04/2025 Agreement
Convenant
12/28/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
11/12/2020 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
03/22/2019 Deed of Trust
07/30/2014 Deed of Trust 08/01/2044
07/30/2014 Quitclaim Deed
03/13/2007 Deed
11/15/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,528
Current property tax $14,442
Market value $1,178,917

Assessment History for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,178,917 1.2323 $14,528 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,155,808 1.2033 $13,908 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,133,148 1.206 $13,666 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,110,937 1.2172 $13,522 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,089,157 1.2508 $13,623 +3.76%

Permits for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/08/2019
03/15/2019
01/16/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1350 Talbot Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.