Alameda County  »  601 Ashby Ave

601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 60-2507-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 12/06/2013
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,169

Lot & Building Information for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 5,220
Building class Miscellaneous Improved Commercial (3300)
Acreage 4.56
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710?

601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1938 and has a total of 5,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,961,295, the tax amount paid for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 is $24,169.

When was 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 last sold and what was the last sale price?

601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 was last sold in 12/06/2013 for $1,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2013 $1,600,000
08/02/2013 $1,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/21/2023 Deed of trust
04/21/2023 Assignment of rents
04/21/2023 Deed of trust
07/11/2014 Agreement
07/11/2014 Assignment of Rents
07/11/2014 Deed of Trust
12/06/2013 Assignment Lease
12/06/2013 Grant Deed
08/02/2013 Assignment Lease
08/02/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,169
Market value $1,961,295

Assessment History for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,961,295 1.2323 $24,169 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,922,847 1.2033 $23,138 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,885,151 1.206 $22,735 +0.06%
2022-2023 $1,866,653 1.2172 $22,721 -0.76%
2021-2022 $1,830,429 1.2508 $22,895 +3.75%

Permits for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map