Alameda County  »  94708  »  Keith Ave  »  1032 Keith Ave

1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94708
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 61-2555-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 01/31/2025
Sale price $1,640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,208

Lot & Building Information for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,554
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708?

1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,554 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,558,684, the tax amount paid for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 is $19,207.

When was 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 was last sold in 01/31/2025 for $1,640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2025 $1,640,000
08/28/2020 $1,440,000
07/17/2015 $1,110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2025 Deed of trust 10/01/2055
01/31/2025 Deed of trust 02/01/2055
01/31/2025 Grant Deed
01/17/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
01/06/2055
01/17/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
01/06/2055
10/19/2021 Deed of trust 11/01/2051
08/28/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
08/28/2020 Grant Deed
09/15/2015 Reconveyance
07/17/2015 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,208
Market value $1,558,684

Assessment History for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,558,684 1.2323 $19,208 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,528,127 1.2033 $18,388 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,498,175 1.206 $18,068 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,468,800 1.2172 $17,878 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,440,000 1.2508 $18,012 +23.08%

Permits for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2025
02/05/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1032 Keith Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.