Alameda County  »  94707  »  Mariposa Ave  »  1039 Mariposa Ave

1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northbrae
Parcel ID 61-2559-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley

Current property tax $8,448

Lot & Building Information for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,638
Total sqft 2,638
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Detattched Accessory Dwelling Unit (2502)
Acreage 0.13
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707?

1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1918 and has a total of 2,638 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $692,558, the tax amount paid for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $8,534.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,534
Current property tax $8,448
Market value $692,558

Assessment History for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $692,558 1.2323 $8,534 +4.46%
2024-2025 $678,981 1.2033 $8,170 +1.77%
2023-2024 $665,670 1.206 $8,028 +1.06%
2022-2023 $652,618 1.2172 $7,944 +45.38%
2021-2022 $436,823 1.2508 $5,464 +56.39%

Permits for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1039 Mariposa Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.