Alameda County  »  94707  »  Amador Ave  »  1157 Amador Ave

1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northbrae
Parcel ID 61-2560-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 10/24/2018
Sale price $2,626,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,098

Lot & Building Information for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,888
Total sqft 2,888
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Non-Economic 2nd Unit (1200)
Acreage 0.08
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707?

1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,929,302, the tax amount paid for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $36,097.

When was 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 last sold?

1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was last sold in 10/09/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2018 $2,626,000
11/10/2016 $975,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2022 Deed of trust 02/01/2052
10/09/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
10/09/2020 Transfer Deed
10/24/2018 Deed of Trust 11/01/2048
10/24/2018 Grant Deed
08/18/2017 Permit
12/08/2016 Reconveyance
11/10/2016 Grant Deed
10/07/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
10/04/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,098
Market value $2,929,302

Assessment History for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,929,302 1.2323 $36,098 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,871,871 1.2033 $34,557 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,815,570 1.206 $33,956 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,760,371 1.2172 $33,599 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,706,250 1.2508 $33,850 +3.76%

Permits for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/13/2018
11/02/2017
08/28/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1157 Amador Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.