Alameda County  »  94707  »  El Dorado Ave  »  1995 El Dorado Ave

1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1999 El Dorado Ave
2001 Hopkins St
2003 Hopkins St
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northbrae
Parcel ID 61-2571-3-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 08/20/2007
Sale price $1,675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,111

Lot & Building Information for 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 6,812
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.15
Units 3
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 has a total of 6,812 square feet and a current price per square foot of $245.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707?

1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,199,995.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2007 $1,675,000

Title Documents for 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2023 Deed of trust
10/21/2020 Deed of trust
05/28/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
04/14/2020 Deed of trust
12/10/2012 Lease
12/10/2012 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
12/10/2012 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
12/10/2012 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
08/20/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,111
Market value $2,199,995

Assessment History for 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,199,995 1.2323 $27,111 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,156,864 1.2033 $25,954 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,114,587 1.206 $25,502 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,073,130 1.2172 $25,234 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,032,495 1.2508 $25,422 +3.75%

Permits for 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/07/2019
12/12/2017
03/11/2015
11/04/2013
07/15/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,728
Median age 52
Average household income $259,015
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 5,188
Owner occupied units 87.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,661,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,550,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1995 El Dorado Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).