Alameda County  »  94707  »  Indian Rock Path  »  6 Indian Rock Path

6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 61-2578-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley

Sale date 06/02/1993
Sale price $30,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,291

Lot & Building Information for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,312
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1922
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley, CA 94707?

6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517,517, the tax amount paid for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $6,377.

When was 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley, CA 94707 last sold?

6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley, CA 94707 was last sold in 08/28/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/1993 $30,000
11/21/1990 $280,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/28/2023 Grant Deed
03/04/2021 Deed of trust 03/01/2051
04/10/2015 Deed of Trust 04/01/2045
04/10/2015 Grant Deed
04/10/2015 Interspousal Transfer Deed
12/18/2007 Deed
06/02/1993 Deed
11/21/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,377
Current property tax $6,291
Market value $517,517

Assessment History for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $517,517 1.2323 $6,377 +4.46%
2024-2025 $507,371 1.2033 $6,105 +1.77%
2023-2024 $497,424 1.206 $5,999 +1.06%
2022-2023 $487,671 1.2172 $5,936 -0.74%
2021-2022 $478,109 1.2508 $5,980 +3.75%

Permits for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/28/2025
03/26/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Indian Rock Path, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.