Alameda County  »  94707  »  Solano Ave  »  1861 Solano Ave

1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1863 Solano Ave
1865 Solano Ave
1869 Solano Ave
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Thousand Oaks
Parcel ID 61-2602-40-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 03/30/2018
Sale price $4,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $61,865

Lot & Building Information for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 16,000
Total sqft 16,000
Building class Walk-In Theater (9700)
Acreage 0.37
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707?

1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1925 and has a total of 16,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,020,312, the tax amount paid for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $61,865.

When was 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was last sold in 03/30/2018 for $4,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2018 $4,250,000
12/21/2007 $2,725,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/06/2025 Assignment lease
08/06/2025 Agreement
11/07/2024 Subordination (lease)
07/03/2024 Subordination (deed of trust)
07/03/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
07/03/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
07/03/2024 Correction Grant Deed
05/26/2022 Agreement
09/02/2021 Subordination (lease)
07/16/2021 Modification (deed of trust)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $61,865
Market value $5,020,312

Assessment History for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,020,312 1.2323 $61,865 +8.45%
2024-2025 $4,740,875 1.2033 $57,047 +1.77%
2023-2024 $4,647,927 1.206 $56,054 +1.06%
2022-2023 $4,556,807 1.2172 $55,465 +28.91%
2021-2022 $3,440,000 1.2508 $43,028 -20.11%

Permits for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/05/2021
11/21/2019
10/15/2019
05/03/2018
01/27/2016
05/28/2015
11/24/2014
09/17/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,811
Median age 52.9
Average household income $264,497
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 5,267
Owner occupied units 87.5%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,680,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,589,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1861 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).