Alameda County  »  94707  »  Solano Ave  »  1853 Solano Ave

1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1855 Solano Ave
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Thousand Oaks
Parcel ID 61-2602-44-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 08/29/1997
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,184

Lot & Building Information for 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 5,733
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 2
Year built 1928
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 have?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 has a total of 5,733 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707?

1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,556,752.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/1997 $975,000

Title Documents for 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/27/2018 Reconveyance
09/27/2018 Reconveyance
09/27/2018 Subordination (Lease)
09/27/2018 Assignment of Rents
09/27/2018 Deed of Trust
09/27/2018 Deed of Trust
07/17/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
05/16/2013 Deed of Trust
05/16/2013 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,184
Market value $1,556,752

Assessment History for 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,556,752 1.2323 $19,184 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,526,235 1.2033 $18,365 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,496,313 1.206 $18,046 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,466,974 1.2172 $17,856 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,438,212 1.2508 $17,989 +3.76%

Permits for 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,728
Median age 52
Average household income $259,015
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 5,188
Owner occupied units 87.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,661,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,550,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1853 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map