Alameda County  »  94707  »  Solano Ave  »  1742 Solano Ave

1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1744 Solano Ave
1746 Solano Ave
1752 Solano Ave
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northbrae
Parcel ID 61-2613-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Property tax $13,935

Lot & Building Information for 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 5,562
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703)
Acreage 0.17
Units 2
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 have?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703) located at 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 has a total of 5,562 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707?

1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,130,833.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2002 Deed
10/05/1999 Deed
09/14/1994 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,935
Market value $1,130,833

Assessment History for 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,130,833 1.2323 $13,935 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,108,660 1.2033 $13,341 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,086,923 1.206 $13,108 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,065,614 1.2172 $12,971 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,044,723 1.2508 $13,067 +3.75%

Permits for 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/02/2022
05/04/2017
08/10/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,811
Median age 52.9
Average household income $264,497
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 5,267
Owner occupied units 87.5%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,680,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,589,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1742 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).