Alameda County  »  94707  »  Vincente Ave  »  655 Vincente Ave

655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Thousand Oaks
Parcel ID 62-2890-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 12/10/2021
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,453

Lot & Building Information for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,326
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707?

655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,910,160, the tax amount paid for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $23,538.

When was 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 last sold and what was the last sale price?

655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was last sold in 12/10/2021 for $1,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2021 $1,800,000
10/27/2017 $1,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2025 Deed of trust 05/02/2055
12/10/2021 Deed of trust
12/10/2021 Grant Deed
03/06/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
01/28/2020 Deed of trust 02/01/2050
07/02/2019 Grant Deed
10/27/2017 Grant Deed
10/04/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
10/04/2017 Grant Deed
10/04/2017 Power of Attorney
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,539
Current property tax $23,453
Market value $1,910,160

Assessment History for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,910,160 1.2323 $23,539 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,872,720 1.2033 $22,534 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,836,000 1.206 $22,142 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,800,000 1.2172 $21,910 +51.49%
2021-2022 $1,156,286 1.2508 $14,463 +0.50%

Permits for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/05/2018
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Vincente Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.