Alameda County  »  94707  »  Southampton Ave  »  240 Southampton Ave

240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 250 Southampton Ave
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 62-2914-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 05/06/1988
Sale price $483,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,238

Lot & Building Information for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,148
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707?

240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1929 and has a total of 3,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $918,925, the tax amount paid for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $11,323.

When was 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 last sold?

240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was last sold in 11/15/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/1988 $483,000

Title Documents for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2022 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
03/01/2021 Reconveyance
11/15/2017 Grant Deed
05/06/1988 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,324
Current property tax $11,238
Market value $918,925

Assessment History for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $918,925 1.2323 $11,324 +4.46%
2024-2025 $900,907 1.2033 $10,841 +1.77%
2023-2024 $883,244 1.206 $10,652 +1.06%
2022-2023 $865,927 1.2172 $10,540 -0.74%
2021-2022 $848,951 1.2508 $10,619 +3.76%

Permits for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/03/2025
05/09/2024
01/13/2020
06/24/2019
       
Unlock the permit history for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cragmont Elementary School 7 Public K-5 303 0.34
Thousand Oaks Elementary School 8 Public K-5 342 0.58
School Of The Madeleine NR Private K-8 296 0.86
Golestan School NR Private PK-5 54 1.03
Golestan School NR Private PK-5 54 1.03

Nearest middle schools

School Of The Madeleine NR Private K-8 296 0.86
Martin Luther King Middle School 7 Public 6-8 871 1.14
Albany Middle School 8 Public 6-8 781 1.21
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 1.26
Tilden Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 141 1.33

Nearest high schools

Macgregor High (Continuation) School 3 Public 10-12 18 1.10
Albany High School 10 Public 9-12 1,151 1.10
Saint Mary's College High School NR Private 9-12 627 1.18
El Cerrito Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 1,522 1.23
Tilden Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 141 1.33

Neighbors for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 240 Southampton Avenue, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
560 San Luis Rd, Berkeley 1,739 03/18/2004
638 San Luis Rd, Berkeley 1,517 06/02/2016
1929 San Antonio Ave, Berkeley 1,686 05/05/2021
1934 San Antonio Ave, Berkeley 1,165
1950 San Antonio Ave, Berkeley 4,009 04/15/2015
1986 San Antonio Ave, Berkeley
655 San Luis Rd, Berkeley 3,122 12/10/2021 $2,390,000
644 San Luis Rd, Berkeley 1,807 08/13/2019
618 San Luis Rd, Berkeley 1,857 05/11/2007
705 Arlington Ave, Berkeley 2,237 05/31/2002 $865,000
608 San Luis Rd, Berkeley 2,584 03/07/1994
626 San Luis Rd, Berkeley 3,392 11/13/2006
1951 San Antonio Ave, Berkeley 1,097 10/29/2025 $1,195,000
1965 San Antonio Ave, Berkeley 2,369 07/14/2016
612 San Luis Rd, Berkeley 1,402 03/15/2019 $1,125,000
1945 San Antonio Ave, Berkeley 1,901 03/24/2017 $1,550,000
1940 San Antonio Ave, Berkeley 3,188 02/05/2002
1988 San Antonio Ave, Berkeley 3,428 05/19/2015 $2,100,000
594 San Luis Rd, Berkeley 2,783 02/20/2009 $1,500,000
1860 San Ramon Ave, Berkeley 2,135 05/17/1994